The following is a list of each winner of the CAMS Gold Star / Australian Drivers Championship between 1957 and 2008. Special thanks to Rob Bartholomaeus for added content.

The Gold Star is awarded to Australia's champion driver in the country's premier Open Wheel class, as mandated by CAMS (Confederation of Austrlaian Motorsport), the FIA-sanctioned governing body for motorsport in Australia.

1957 Lex Davison Ferrari (Formula Libre)
1958 Stan Jones Maserati 250F (Formula Libre)
1959 Len Lukey Cooper Climax (Formula Libre)
1960 Alex Mildren Cooper Maserati (Formula Libre)
1961 Bill Patterson Cooper Climax (Formula Libre)
1962 Bib Stillwell Cooper Climax (Formula Libre)
1963 Bib Stillwell Repco Brabham Climax (Formula Libre)
1964 Bib Stillwell Repco Brabham Climax (Australian National Formula)
1965 Bib Stillwell Repco Brabham Climax (Australian National Formula)
1966 Spencer Martin Repco Brabham (Australian National Formula)
1967 Spencer Martin Repco Brabham (Australian National Formula)
1968 Kevin Bartlett Brabham Alfa (Australian National Formula)
1969 Kevin Bartlett Mildren Alfa (Australian National Formula)
1970 Leo Geoghegan Lotus Waggot (Australian National Formula)
1971 Max Stewart Mildren Waggot (Australian Formula 1)
1972 Frank Matich Matich Repco (Australian Formula 1)
1973 John McCormack Elfin MR5 (Australian Formula 1)
1974 Max Stewart Lola T330 (Australian Formula 1)
1975 John McCormack Elfin MR6 (Australian Formula 1)
1976 John Leffler Lola T400 (Australian Formula 1)
1977 John McCormack McLaren M23 (Australian Formula 1)
1978 Graeme McRae (NZ) McRae GM3 (Australian Formula 1)
1979 John Walker Lola T332 (Australian Formula 1)
1980 Alfredo Costanzo Lola T430 Chevrolet (Australian Formula 1)
1981 Alfredo Costanzo McLaren M26 (Australian Formula 1)
1982 Alfredo Costanzo Tiga (Australian Formula 1)
1983 Alfredo Costanzo Tiga (Australian Formula 1)
1984 John Bowe Ralt RT4 (Formula Mondial)
1985 John Bowe Ralt RT4 (Formula Mondial)
1986 Graham Watson Ralt RT4 (Formula Mondial)
1987 David Brabham Ralt RT30 (Australian Formula 2)
1988 Rohan Onslow Cheetah Mk8 (Australian Formula 2)
1989 Rohan Onslow Ralt RT20 (Formula Holden)
1990 Simon Kane Ralt RT21 (Formula Holden)
1991 Mark Skaife Spa (Formula Brabham)
1992 Mark Skaife Spa (Formula Brabham)
1993 Mark Skaife Lola T91/50 (Formula Brabham)
1994 Paul Stokell Reynard 91 D (Formula Brabham)
1995 Paul Stokell Reynard 91 D (Formula Brabham)
1996 Paul Stokell Reynard 91 D (Formula Holden)
1997 Jason Bright Reynard 91 D (Formula Holden)
1998 Scott Dixon (NZ) Reynard 92 D (Formula Holden)
1999 Simon Wills Reynard 94 D (Formula Holden)
2000 Simon Wills Reynard 94 D (Formula Holden)
2001 Rick Kelly Reynard 94 D (Formula Holden)
2002 Will Power Reynard 94 D (Formula Holden)
2003 Daniel Gaunt (NZ) Reynard 96 D (Formula Holden)
2004 Neil McFadyen Reynard 95 D (Formula Holden)
2005 Aaron Caratti Dallara F304 – Renault (Formula 3)
2006 Ben Clucas (UK) Dallara F304 - Spiess Opel (Formula 3)
- 50th Anniversary
2007 Tim Macrow (AUS) Dallara F304 - Spiess Opel (Formula 3)